The Chain Veil (Magic 2015 #215)

Le Voile de Chaîne {4}

Artefact légendaire

Au début de votre étape de fin, si vous n'avez activé aucune capacité de loyauté de planeswalker ce tour-ci, vous perdez 2 points de vie.

{4}, {T} : Pour chaque planeswalker que vous contrôlez, vous pouvez activer une de ses capacités de loyauté une fois ce tour-ci comme si aucune de ses capacités de loyauté n'avait été activée ce tour-ci.

Illustrated by Volkan Baǵa

Notes and Rules Information for Le Voile de Chaîne:
  • Only the English version of a Magic card receives Oracle updates and errata. View this card in English. (Scryfall note)
  • For the first ability, it doesn’t matter whether the planeswalker is still on the battlefield as your end step begins. If you activated one of its loyalty abilities that turn, The Chain Veil’s triggered ability won’t trigger. (2014-07-18)
  • Because the last ability modifies the rules of the game, it affects not only planeswalkers you control when it resolves, but also planeswalkers that come under your control later in the turn. (2014-07-18)
  • After the last ability resolves, you’ll essentially be able to activate a loyalty ability of each planeswalker you control a total of twice during your turn. The timing rules for when you can activate loyalty abilities apply each time; it must be your main phase and the stack must be empty. (2014-07-18)
  • The second loyalty ability you activate doesn’t have to be the same as the first ability. For example, you could activate a planeswalker’s first ability twice, or you could activate a planeswalker’s first ability, then activate its second ability. (2014-07-18)
  • Each additional time The Chain Veil’s last ability resolves will allow you to activate a loyalty ability of each planeswalker you control an additional time. For example, if you activate The Chain Veil’s last ability, untap it, then activate it again, you can activate a loyalty ability of a planeswalker you control three times that turn. (2014-07-18)