Artifact — Equipment
When Relic Axe enters the battlefield, attach it to target creature you control.
Equipped creature gets +1/+1. If it’s a Warrior, it gets +2/+1 instead.
“It’s light as a feather, but it hits with the force of a boulder. A very sharp boulder.”
Illustrated by Cristi Balanescu
- Not Legal
Buy This Card
Images and Copy-paste
Notes and Rules Information for Relic Axe:
- Attaching an Equipment with its enters-the-battlefield triggered ability isn’t the same as using its equip ability. You don’t pay mana for the attachment, and if the Equipment enters at a time you couldn’t cast a sorcery, you can still attach it to a creature you control. (2020-09-25)
- If the target creature becomes an illegal target, the Equipment remains on the battlefield unattached. (2020-09-25)